2018 Youth Fishing Clubs Ice Tourney

If you plan to fish this tourney, please respond to the information at the bottom.

What:  Multi-Species Ice Fishing Tournament

Who:  All anglers must be enrolled in junior high or high school, with a legal
           fishing license, if needed, and must have a coach (legal adult) in their
           group.  (we encourage more adults with younger  anglers)

Where:  Enemy Swim Lake, NE SD

When:  Feb. 11, 2018

Time:  11 am to 4 pm

Entry Fee:  $0

Species:  All species

Prizes:  * Prizes will be handed out at the Day Co. Izaak Walton League,
                Webster following a free chili supper.
              *There will prizes for top 3 largest fish for the following species:
                walleye, northern pike, yellow perch.  Anglers can only win one
                prize in each division.
              *All anglers will be allowed to weigh their biggest fish and they will be
                organized from largest to smallest...prizes listed below
              *There will be a plaque for the team with the heaviest weight per
                angler.

Prize list:  1st place in perch, walleye, northern pike - Lowrance Fishhunter 3D
                 2nd place perch - Frabill 2 person portable - donated by
                                             Dan O's Marine, Watertown, SD
                 2nd place northern - Nordic Legend 2 man ice shelter
                 2nd place walleye - Cabela's 2 person Hub Shelter Combo donated by
                                                 Tim Starr - Tea, SD
                 3rd place - for perch, northern and walleye
                                 - $50 gift certificate at Thorne Bros. Custom Rod and Tackle
                 10th places - places ending in a 0 will receive a 36" ice jigging rod
                                      from Pro Tackle ($40 rods)
                 Reef Runner donated 2 dozen Cicada lures, 2 t-shirts and a bunch of
                 tape rulers.
                 Maynard's Tackle is sending us 75 ice jigs to go youth anglers.
                 Northland Tackle is sending prize tackle packs too.  We will determine
                 what they will be for when we get them.
                 A free perch mount will be given away by random draw to a lucky
                 tournament angler..  This mount is donated by Mitch Hanson at
                 Mount Me Taxidermy, Warner SD.

             
Weigh-in:  We will have a shack located on the ice with a scale.  The scale will
                  be open during the entire tournament.  Fish can be brought to the
                  scale at any time.  Fish may be released at the scale location.

The tournament was run.  Fish were caught.  Prizes were awarded. 
10 teams, from 9 different communities, made up from 61 anglers competed.
Team Steffensen from Arlington won the team award.  Congrats to them.
To see pics of the winners, check out our Facebook page.

Coach's Corner:  Coaches may fish and compete against each other.
Coach's prize - "Fishing Coach" t-shirt.

Coaches:  You will be sent some information about the scale location, times,
                 etc, a few days prior to the tournament.

Breakfast:  Pereboom's Cafe in Webster will be offering a Tourney Angler's
                  Breakfast
                 
Fish cleaning:  Indoor fish cleaning is available at Pereboom's, just east of the
                  cafe if you would care to clean your fish prior to the chili supper.

Supper:  There will be a free chili supper at 6 pm at the Izaak Walton League
               in Webster.  Awards will be handed out after the supper.

Sponsored by:  Outdoors 101 Project
                         Lowrance Electronics
                         Northland Tackle
                         Reef Runner Tackle
                         Thorne Bros.Tackle
                         Maynard's Tackle
                         Pro Tackle
                         Dan O's Marine
                        Mount Me Taxidermy, Warner SD  (605-290-7465)

Assisted by:  The Lip Rippers (Webster Area HS Fishing Club)
                      Day County Izaak Walton League
                      Lydel Snaza - Northside Implement, Webster
                      Outdoors 101 Project

Questions/Comments - email or call Martin Looyenga
                                      martin@outdoors101project.com
                                      605-845-6710

As of 2-7 we have the following teams entered:

Arlington - Team Steffensen
Florence/Henry Hooksetters
Aberdeen Fish Seekers
Warner - The Stovers
Webster Jacob Dargatz Guide Service
Webster Lip Rippers
Sisseton Jigging Cousings
Waverly/South Shore
Milbank
Summit  Bass Kickers
Roslyn Roaring Goldfish

signed up for the tournament.


If you plan to fish our HS Ice Tourney, click here